Give 'em cold steel. Take the ground result.

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe, DCRBrown

Post Reply
wireme61
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 7:12 pm

Give 'em cold steel. Take the ground result.

Post by wireme61 »

If the unit chooses to take the ground, is it just the lead unit or the lead unit and supports that recover 1 casualty?
And is it just Infantry or also cavalry that recover the casualty?

Mark
NumberFour
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2023 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Re: Give 'em cold steel. Take the ground result.

Post by NumberFour »

Page 41 - Charge Combat Results Definitions - para 1b states “If the Unit”, implying that only the lead unit receives the recovery. Since there is no mention of infantry only, then it applies to cavalry also. Suggest that you read Tony Ross-Trevor’s very informative PDF detailing the answers to all of the questions asked on this forum.
Post Reply