Infantry rapid move question

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe, DCRBrown

Post Reply
User avatar
MLB
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Infantry rapid move question

Post by MLB »

I’m unclear on whether infantry can rapid move in rough terrain as the rules refer to ‘open terrain’.

Rule 9.5 says:

The Rapid 3D6 Move option permits the player to sacrifice any firing to potentially move further. In Open Terrain, roll 3D6 and use the two highest scores as the move in inches. The player may make one attempt to re-roll all initial D6 scores of 1.
Important! Units that fire, are using the Reconnaissance Action or are vehicles in Rough Terrain cannot use a Rapid Move.

The rules say that vehicles cannot rapid move in rough terrain which implies infantry can, can they?
The Tactical Painter
Painting little soldiers for tactical battles on the table top

User avatar
DCRBrown
Posts: 804
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Infantry rapid move question

Post by DCRBrown »

MLB,

Yes, infantry can Rapid Move in Rough Terrain.

See Section 10: Rough Terrain, first point. p44.

DB

User avatar
MLB
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Infantry rapid move question

Post by MLB »

Ah, thanks. I think what threw me was 9.5:

The Rapid 3D6 Move option permits the player to sacrifice any firing to potentially move further. In Open Terrain, roll 3D6 and use the two highest scores as the move in inches. The player may make one attempt to re-roll all initial D6 scores of 1.

I hadn’t matched that up the rules in Chapter 10. All clear now.
The Tactical Painter
Painting little soldiers for tactical battles on the table top

Post Reply