Retreat after Artillery barrage

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe, DCRBrown

Post Reply
Gun-Pit Paul
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:41 am

Retreat after Artillery barrage

Post by Gun-Pit Paul »

Hi Dave

On the QRS (Artillery hits on 4+ bit), it says "Following a regimental or divisional attack, all units in open/cover must retreat or take one additional Shock to stay in position."
Two questions....
1) What do you mean 'open/cover' ?
If I was in a trench/foxhole, I sure as hell would not get out of it and run!
2) Retreat? Do you roll 3D6 as per 9.4 and 17.6, or
Do you roll 2D6 as per 'React Withdraw' pg 37?
REACT WITHDRAW! Cost One Order
Ÿ Withdraw: One Steady or Hesitant unit can withdraw 2D6", after an enemy unit has
finished its current move or fire actions and includes withdrawing after a mortar or
artillery attack, if the unit was within the beaten zone.

Paul

User avatar
DCRBrown
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Retreat after Artillery barrage

Post by DCRBrown »

G-P P,

1) What do you mean 'open/cover' ?

Cover = See Section 10.2 - Cover, p45.
This includes foxholes but not proper trenches. So, if in a shell scrape or foxhole you apply the Retreat/1 Shock rule. If in a proper slit trench then you can ignore it, as it's safer in the trench than out!

2) Retreat? Do you roll 3D6 as per 9.4 and 17.6, or Do you roll 2D6 as per 'React Withdraw' pg 37?

It's a Retreat not a Withdrawal. So, apply the Retreat rules as per Section 17.6, p83.

DB

Gun-Pit Paul
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:41 am

Re: Retreat after Artillery barrage

Post by Gun-Pit Paul »

Cheers Dave

1) Sorry to be a PITA, but I take it that Bunkers and Pillboxes are OK to stay in.
How about BUAs? I take it it is OK, as they are not mentioned in 10.2.
'Open/Cover' should really say 'Open and Cover (but not Bunkers/Pillboxes, Trenches and BUAs)'?

2) So I can scrub the reference to barrages in 'React Withdraw'?

Paul

User avatar
DCRBrown
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Retreat after Artillery barrage

Post by DCRBrown »

G-P P,

1)'Open/Cover' should really say 'Open and Cover (but not Bunkers/Pillboxes, Trenches and BUAs)'?

Yep! If troops are in "hard cover" such as BUAs, Bunkers and Pillboxes they ignore the Retreat/1 Shock rule.

2) So I can scrub the reference to barrages in 'React Withdraw'?

Nope! You have the option under React Withdraw to withdraw from BUAs, Bunkers and Pillboxes if you wish. E.G. Your platoon in a BUA is now suppressed by an artillery attack and now in potential danger of being overrun, you can choose to withdraw it.

DB

Gun-Pit Paul
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 8:41 am

Re: Retreat after Artillery barrage

Post by Gun-Pit Paul »

Got it, cheers Dave

Post Reply