Opportunity fire and close range

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe, DCRBrown

Post Reply
gbaylis1957
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:56 am

Opportunity fire and close range

Post by gbaylis1957 »

I have read that no opportunity dice have to be rolled if you are at close range, so what happens if you are already at close range and elect to fire. Can your opponent elect to fire first?

All goes down to if you can react first to a fire action or have to wait until they have fired.

User avatar
DCRBrown
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Opportunity fire and close range

Post by DCRBrown »

G57,

See Section 8.3 React Fire. p36.

An Opportunity Fire Action is only in response to enemy movement.

If there is no enemy movement React Fire takes place after the phasing player's fire.

DB

gbaylis1957
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Opportunity fire and close range

Post by gbaylis1957 »

Thanks for this. I was reading it that way too, but wanted clarification as I sometimes get confused about such things, reckon playing Chain of Command, with its Interrupt rule (where you can fire before anyone) was buried too deep in my little old brain.

Post Reply