Foot Skirmishers with Javelins track ammo?

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe

Post Reply
Scotbot
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 4:16 pm

Foot Skirmishers with Javelins track ammo?

Post by Scotbot »

Do foot skirmishers who have javelins (for instance, Late Republic Roman Numidian skirmishers) need to track ammo?

On page 50 section 6.2 is says "Dedicated groups of Foot Skirmishers have no limit on their ammunition..."

But, on page 73 under the Skirmish Weapons section, it says "Slingers and Archers do not need to track ammunition usage; Javelin armed Groups do unless Well Supplied".

These two rules seem a bit contradictory, at least in regards to javeliners. Couldn't find anything in the FAQ regarding this.

runninghorse74
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:01 pm

Re: Foot Skirmishers with Javelins track ammo?

Post by runninghorse74 »

All javelin armed skirmishers need to track ammo unless they are listed as well supplied.
Quivers can hold many arrows and a bag can hold many stones but a hand struggles to hold many javelins.
2 in one hand and 1 being thrown in the other seems a reasonable amount.

Neil Todd
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:59 pm

Re: Foot Skirmishers with Javelins track ammo?

Post by Neil Todd »

Dedicated foot skirmishers with Javelins do not need to track ammo Page 50 is the rule for them. Rich answered this on FB pity it hasn't made it into the FaQ yet.
Lardy Rich
Not all troops armed with javelins need to track ammunition, but some do. Warriors, including warriors who can skirmish, need to track ammunition. Dedicated skirmishers armed with javelins do not.

Post Reply