Question, Section 9.4 correcting fire

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

Post Reply
dsenebrecht
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: South Burlington, Vermont

Question, Section 9.4 correcting fire

Post by dsenebrecht » Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:38 am

For example, I think this is how it works:

-Turn 1: German artillery support card is drawn. Fire is requested but must wait until next turn to dice for arrival
-Turn 2: German support card is Drawn. fire arrives on a roll of 5 for this German battery. Aiming point is US MG nest. a deviation dice for a German battery is rolled but fails to hit the aiming point. 3D6 are rolled to see where the shot ends up
-Turn 3: German support card is drawn. Deviation dice is rolled but fails to hit aiming point. 2D6 are rolled to see where shot lands
-Turn 4: German support card is drawn. Deviation dice is rolled but fails to hit aiming point. 1D6 are rolled to see where shot lands

-Turn 5: American MG unit is activated early in turn. Moves away from original entrenchment. German FO card is drawn and they may move the aiming point 6" to the new place the MG just moved to. German support card is drawn. Deviation dice is rolled but fails to hit aiming point.

Question: how many D6 are rolled for deviation?
a) Only 1D6 because its just a corrected fire
b) 3D6 because it's sort of a new target

Thanks, Dan

Archdukek
Posts: 4768
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Question, Section 9.4 correcting fire

Post by Archdukek » Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:28 am

Hi Dan,
Interesting question. I'd roll 1 D6 in that situation since you have been correcting fire in the previous turns and it's a controlled movement of the original aiming point, not a completely new target.

By the way in your description of how it works is slightly wrong, the artillery Support Card will not be in the deck on Turn 1. It is only added at Tea Break after the most Senior Big Man or Forward Observer calls for artillery support when they are activated. So it should read

Turn 1: Senior Big Man or Forward Observer card is drawn and artillery fire support is requested. Artillery Support card is placed in deck at Tea Break.
Turn 2......

John

dsenebrecht
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: South Burlington, Vermont

Re: Question, Section 9.4 correcting fire

Post by dsenebrecht » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:00 pm

Thanks for that detail about sequence.

I agree with you on the 1D6 if that accuracy level has been reached (e.g. after 3 turns of firing) and its just a shift of 6 inches. The challenge becomes harder of when to shift fire or not as the target unit gets farther and farther away..

Post Reply