Search found 40 matches

by Traffic
Sun Jan 02, 2022 11:15 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Casualties during melee resolution
Replies: 3
Views: 1054

Re: Casualties during melee resolution

John,
thanks as always. My oppo and I are learning on our own and we have tended to jump in with both feet and occasionally things like that get missed !!

DB,
thanks when we went back and read the section it made sense
by Traffic
Sun Jan 02, 2022 1:42 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Casualties during melee resolution
Replies: 3
Views: 1054

Casualties during melee resolution

Good Morning, When you get to the melee resolution stage and you both roll a number of D6 is it just the difference in number between the two sides engaged that is recorded or do both sides also sustain casualties depending on their opponents roll? I ask because we have had several "bloodless&q...
by Traffic
Thu Dec 23, 2021 10:23 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Orientation of Charged unit
Replies: 4
Views: 1179

Re: Orientation of Charged unit

John,
thanks for the response and references. Yes the example on Page 51 would indicate that a wheel to face is permissible. And your last paragraph clears up any remaining alignment (ie there isn't any). All good.

Regards
by Traffic
Thu Dec 23, 2021 7:30 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Orientation of Charged unit
Replies: 4
Views: 1179

Re: Orientation of Charged unit

Hi John, Yes poorly worded by me. Lets say two units of cavalry are in the position where A charges B. B is in a single line and has a friendly unit to its rear. In terms of positioning B is orientated facing towards the opponents table edge and A is at about a 45 degree angle to its right. Page 40 ...
by Traffic
Wed Dec 22, 2021 10:16 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Orientation of Charged unit
Replies: 4
Views: 1179

Orientation of Charged unit

Good evening, I can't find anything which covers the orientation of the target or the charger if the target doesn't wheel and a melee occurs,. So a couple of questions: 1. If the target of a charges does not wheel to face as a reaction what happens if a melee occurs ? 2. If a unit is flanked when ch...
by Traffic
Tue Dec 21, 2021 10:06 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GdA - 19 Dec game questions
Replies: 2
Views: 1103

Re: GdA - 19 Dec game questions

Dave,
thanks for the response as always

Regards
by Traffic
Mon Dec 20, 2021 10:43 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GdA - 19 Dec game questions
Replies: 2
Views: 1103

GdA - 19 Dec game questions

A couple of questions from Sunday's game: 1. In the event that a charge results in rout for the defender and the attacker doesn't have enough movement to follow on and takes the ground what option to any defending unit that is now in musket range of the unit (or artillery). Can they both fire or jus...
by Traffic
Tue Nov 16, 2021 11:04 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GdA - 15 Nov Questions
Replies: 2
Views: 1047

Re: GdA - 15 Nov Questions

John, thanks again. 3. Missed that para 7 ..... so that all makes sense. 4. Step 12 on page 49 reads as you indicate so that is also clear 6. All clear now I have read the small print. The reason I asked is because page 34 has the terminology "obey orders" for standard brigade and that you...
by Traffic
Tue Nov 16, 2021 10:43 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Friendly Skirmishers
Replies: 7
Views: 1646

Re: Friendly Skirmishers

thanks for clearing that up, I was just checking because page 71 says that shot will always pass through and doesn't differentiate between friendly or enemy units
by Traffic
Tue Nov 16, 2021 3:57 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Friendly Skirmishers
Replies: 7
Views: 1646

Re: Friendly Skirmishers

Thanks for the answer. It makes sense as it isn't covered anywhere so wanted to check. Does the skirmish screen also prevent friendly artillery from firing through it?