Search found 813 matches

by DCRBrown
Thu Jun 24, 2021 11:52 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: BUA and firing being fired at
Replies: 9
Views: 218

Re: BUA and firing being fired at

N66, I think the technical term for that type of deployment is "cowering in the cellars!" ;) Yes, you can do this but H.E. can still target you. See 12.2, p54. As can mortars and artillery. Also you can still be assaulted if the enemy are within 6" as they don't need LOS once that close. See 16.1 po...
by DCRBrown
Thu Jun 24, 2021 10:27 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GDA2
Replies: 34
Views: 1184

Re: GDA2

Good points all. From this I'll probably follow Option b) but attempt to keep any changes minor and as close to the premise of GdA as possible, keeping close to the way the game "feels" and plays as now. So to improve? a) Hesitant. Slightly more manoeuvre possibility if over a certain distance from ...
by DCRBrown
Thu Jun 24, 2021 10:05 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Ambush deployment
Replies: 4
Views: 111

Re: Ambush deployment

N,

An ambush unit must deploy from its ambush site/terrain feature.

DB
by DCRBrown
Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:46 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: New units added for Bailen refight!
Replies: 3
Views: 78

Re: New units added for Bailen refight!

J,

Guard Marines always look good!

DB
by DCRBrown
Wed Jun 23, 2021 7:46 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: BUA and firing being fired at
Replies: 9
Views: 218

Re: BUA and firing being fired at

Take a look at Section 12.2 Line of Sight. Point 3. p54. Smalls arms fire must have a line of sight to the actual target garrisoning the BUA, as long as you can see at least one section you can fire at the defenders. If you are firing H.E. you only need a line of sight to the BUA, and the garrison c...
by DCRBrown
Wed Jun 23, 2021 7:41 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Deploying onto Combat Patrols
Replies: 3
Views: 151

Re: Deploying onto Combat Patrols

G57, Yep that's right. The CP is a different unit to the platoon that deploys on its position, so even if the CP has had an order this turn it can be used for a deployment. CPs deployed in the Deployment phase can also be used to deploy on, as these are considered to have been deployed in advance of...
by DCRBrown
Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:22 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GDA2
Replies: 34
Views: 1184

Re: GDA2

IIanKH, Just a quick reply specifically on cavalry. IMHO the cavalry squadron was not the tactical element in battle . Yes, it was on paper both the tactical and administrative element, but I've not seen any evidence to suggest that they were treated akin to infantry battalions in a major engagement...
by DCRBrown
Thu Jun 17, 2021 9:03 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Retreating and Heavy Guns
Replies: 2
Views: 130

Re: Retreating and Heavy Guns

N66,

If Heavy Guns have a tow they can Retreat and withdraw as normal in a limbered state but can't react withdraw from a close assault.
see pg 37 - React withdraw

If they have no tow - they can't retreat or withdraw, they must hold in position and suffer the consequences.

DB
by DCRBrown
Wed Jun 16, 2021 3:12 pm
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Points and balancing
Replies: 16
Views: 599

Re: Points and balancing

O Group is different to other rules and an O Group point's based game is not about trying to balance out every single advantage or disadvantage, to do so would not produce a historical wargame, even accepting it's a "points" game. Points to consider: 1) Command: First off, let's put to bed the "Asia...
by DCRBrown
Wed Jun 09, 2021 9:35 pm
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: HE vs BUA
Replies: 1
Views: 171

Re: HE vs BUA

N66, When tanks fire they -1 for each damage or suppression they have suffered. Does this mean if one tank in a platoon is suppressed and a second tank damaged a -2 modifier is applied, or is it just -1 for any number of suppressed/damaged vehicle? H.E. Fire: If a platoon is carrying shock it applie...