Search found 835 matches

by DCRBrown
Wed Aug 04, 2021 11:07 am
Forum: Pickett's Charge
Topic: Draws in True Grit! Melee
Replies: 1
Views: 61

Re: Draws in True Grit! Melee

MSG,

Glad you are enjoying the game!

When retiring after a melee the retire move, as with Whipped, permits a retiring unit to halt behind a friendly unit.

So, if you have a supporting line or regiment the retire move is not so far, but no supports means as bigger hole in your lines!

DB
by DCRBrown
Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:54 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: 3rd party react fire to assaults
Replies: 1
Views: 117

Re: 3rd party react fire to assaults

F, A German platoon was suppressed about 6 inch from a British platoon which mounted a bayonet charge. The target platoon couldn't react fire as suppressed, but a Stug platoon about 6 inches to the left could cover the Brits approach so I paid an order and fired the stugs, suppressed the Brits with ...
by DCRBrown
Tue Aug 03, 2021 2:51 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Little Wars TV GdA Review
Replies: 6
Views: 173

Little Wars TV GdA Review

Following on from their Battle of Austerlitz extravaganza using GdA rules, Little Wars TV have now produced a review of GdA.

Austerlitz
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jocWC-bMry4&t=508s

GdA Review
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jdUEHMZYnqQ

DB
by DCRBrown
Mon Aug 02, 2021 9:55 pm
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Company Commander Orders and Second Actions
Replies: 2
Views: 105

Re: Company Commander Orders and Second Actions

P,

It's the enabler.

Look upon it as opening the gate to permit a second Order.

DB
by DCRBrown
Mon Aug 02, 2021 9:54 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GDA2
Replies: 74
Views: 4824

Re: GDA2

I2020,

;)

DB
by DCRBrown
Fri Jul 30, 2021 8:17 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Deploy and Reserves actions
Replies: 12
Views: 672

Re: Deploy and Reserves actions

P,

Yes!

DB
by DCRBrown
Mon Jul 26, 2021 5:37 pm
Forum: Pickett's Charge
Topic: Bartlett’s Farm AAR Video
Replies: 1
Views: 154

Re: Bartlett’s Farm AAR Video

Excellent!! 8-)

DB
by DCRBrown
Fri Jul 23, 2021 8:59 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Carriers and CO's
Replies: 3
Views: 286

Re: Carriers and CO's

F,

See Section 5.3 p21. Deploying Reserves.

The Carrier/Scout platoon is classed as Motorised Infantry thus cannot deploy from a Combat Patrol.

Though Vickers MMGs in a carrier or single Wasp is ok.

DB
by DCRBrown
Sat Jul 17, 2021 1:53 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GDA2
Replies: 74
Views: 4824

Re: GDA2

N66, 1. When units are destroyed due to losses (firing/melee/ discipline test) I think that they should still be considered to be making their initial rout/retreat move. It can often happen that when such a unit is removed the troops to rear are totally unaffected but, if the retreating/routing unit...
by DCRBrown
Fri Jul 16, 2021 11:09 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: BUA Question, FAQ
Replies: 2
Views: 233

Re: BUA Question, FAQ

B, Glad you enjoyed the rules! 8-) The defender rolled six ambushes during the Pre-game deployment phase and used one of them to deploy the two German medium MMG sections as a platoon in two adjacent BUAs (one in each BUA) with a road running between them. When the ambush was spring as a British pla...