Search found 5483 matches

by Archdukek
Sat Dec 04, 2021 4:43 pm
Forum: Charlie Don't Surf
Topic: CdS in 28mm
Replies: 1
Views: 136

Re: CdS in 28mm

Hi John, Like IABSM, “Charlie Don’t Surf” is a company level game with a 1:1 figure to man ratio. Depending on the scenario you could potentially see a Company HQ and up to 3 Platoons of 30-40 men each on the table. That’s a lot of figures to try to field in 28mm and would need a very large table. I...
by Archdukek
Sat Dec 04, 2021 4:19 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: 'Command!' tasking
Replies: 1
Views: 77

Re: 'Command!' tasking

Hi Bill,
No it’s not a misprint as far as I know. It’s a bonus because the CinC has personally attached himself to lead the brigade along with the Brigadier in a glorious charge with effects as per the Glory tasking.

John
by Archdukek
Sat Dec 04, 2021 4:09 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Charge Result - Victory
Replies: 2
Views: 89

Re: Charge Result - Victory

Like Nick I don’t see anything to say that your Lancers are unformed. Only British cavalry who Charge On become Unformed. Your Lancers just bask in the glory of the charge!

John
by Archdukek
Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:28 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: What does "no team" mean?
Replies: 7
Views: 368

Re: What does "no team" mean?

Just to add to the answers given, on question 2 the composition of an Engineer Section is defined on page 82 of the core rules in Appendix B which sets out the meaning of various generic Support Options. It consists of 2, not 3, engineer teams plus a Junior Leader. You can select the teams before th...
by Archdukek
Sat Nov 27, 2021 10:38 am
Forum: Sharp Practice
Topic: Irregular skirmishers and running
Replies: 11
Views: 362

Re: Irregular skirmishers and running

Hi Mark, Any single Foot Group can run including Irregular Skirmishers and Mass Troops. The Movement rates set out in Table 6 apply to Irregular Skirmishers who normally operate as single Foot Groups since they can’t form Formations. So yes Irregular Skirmishers can run but they will receive a point...
by Archdukek
Fri Nov 19, 2021 11:34 am
Forum: Kiss Me Hardy
Topic: new to KMH
Replies: 2
Views: 344

Re: new to KMH

Hi Andy, KMH is an early TFL ruleset which doesn’t come as a bundle with all the bits which you find in their later rules. If you are on FaceBook you will find a QRS and other supporting material in the Files section of the Kiss Me Hardy group. Here’s a link: https://www.facebook.com/groups/87297666...
by Archdukek
Wed Nov 17, 2021 9:52 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Friendly Skirmishers
Replies: 7
Views: 301

Re: Friendly Skirmishers

thanks for clearing that up, I was just checking because page 71 says that shot will always pass through and doesn't differentiate between friendly or enemy units Those sections on page 71 are clearly dealing with firing on the enemy, not your friends who are likely to take exception to being fired...
by Archdukek
Wed Nov 17, 2021 9:48 am
Forum: After Action Reports
Topic: Chain of Command Operation Martlet Game 1
Replies: 10
Views: 458

Re: Chain of Command Operation Martlet Game 1

Hi Doug, An interesting AAR, thanks for posting it. I didn’t read anything about removing shock so I can’t comment on what you might be doing wrong. However, I did notice that there was no mention of the effect of the “Morning Mist” disrupting the deployment of the British platoon. In our games it s...
by Archdukek
Tue Nov 16, 2021 10:06 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: GdA - 15 Nov Questions
Replies: 2
Views: 196

Re: GdA - 15 Nov Questions

Hi Traffic, Here’s my answers to your questions which I hope help. 3. See paragraph 7 on page 70 for your answer. Yes you drop a CD if one of the targets selected are skirmishers. Just apply any other modifiers which apply. 4. Yes that’s what I would have done. A very unusual turn of events though. ...
by Archdukek
Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:37 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Friendly Skirmishers
Replies: 7
Views: 301

Re: Friendly Skirmishers

Hi Traffic, The skirmish screen counts as a friendly unit so the rule under “Restricted Fire and Line of Sight” on page 75 applies to it as to any other friendly unit. Artillery might be able to fire over a friendly skirmish screen subject to the rule on page 79, but not through one. Enemy skirmish ...