Search found 4440 matches

by Archdukek
Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:31 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: GE LMG Team Question
Replies: 7
Views: 133

Re: GE LMG Team Question

So in this case do smaller squads mean 2 crew LMG teams, 6 man rifle teams with a JL. I note in some campaigns the German squad organisation is less than 10 men? John That would be my understanding but I am no expert on KTSNs. First thing I'd do in CoC game terms in that case would be to transfer a...
by Archdukek
Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:28 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Flat out and overwatch
Replies: 17
Views: 249

Re: Flat out and overwatch

@Archduke I have read of tanks doing covering fire with their coax while moving slowly but thats not really overwatch. Now in IABSM the tanks can move slowly and overwatch for enemy tanks with their main gun ..but then I assume the turns are longer and allow some paising to fire? Fair point TT and ...
by Archdukek
Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:27 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Flat out and overwatch
Replies: 17
Views: 249

Re: Flat out and overwatch

Quackstheking wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 6:32 am
No overwatch on movement is how Rich plays it!
He must have changed his mind again. :D
Personally I restrict it to moving slowly only since that seems to fit with my understanding of actual practice.

John
by Archdukek
Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:15 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: GE LMG Team Question
Replies: 7
Views: 133

Re: GE LMG Team Question

The situation on crew numbers varied across the War. The Winter Storm supplement was written by Richard Morrill and followed the original rules in listing the German LMG team as having two men dedicated as crew, the assumption being that the third man in the Team was free to shoot his rifle. Richard...
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:43 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: RussianTank Riders
Replies: 16
Views: 1594

Re: RussianTank Riders

Hi Kit, Like Peter and TT I think you are being too harsh on the Soviet tank riders. Though called a squad they are only the size of a Team in many other forces with some limited range firepower, so I don't think you are giving yourself any great advantage. German Panzergrenadiers in an Sdkfz 251 ca...
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:15 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: RussianTank Riders
Replies: 16
Views: 1594

Re: RussianTank Riders

Hi Kit,
I am saying that they need their own Command Dice to be activated once on the table, but they can initially deploy with the tank on a single 3. Effectively they are riding into battle on the tank as other troops might in a half-track or truck.
Not always to be recommended though.

John
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:09 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: First CoC game - questions
Replies: 8
Views: 215

Re: First CoC game - questions

For 9, I have allowed players running sections with more than 2 teams to use a 1 to activate a single team and then a 2 (or a second CI from the JL) to order the rest of the setion to do the same action. Not clear it's per the rules but it does seem reasonable for handling sections with more than 2...
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:49 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Flat out and overwatch
Replies: 17
Views: 249

Re: Flat out and overwatch

If you search for previous answers from Rich I think you will find it confirmed that you can drive 1D6 and have the main gun on Overwatch, or move 2D6 with an MG position on Overwatch. Or stay halted and have the main gun and the hull MG cover different arcs on Overwatch. Each AFV crew position is i...
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:42 am
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Charges and Firing
Replies: 3
Views: 116

Re: Charges and Firing

Thinking about this further, I don't think that you can fire with the second British unit as the charging unit will have closed into Melee contact during the Charge phase (para 6, page 49 and Charges against Garrisons on page 46) and firing into a Melee is expressly prohibited ( Who Can Fire? page 7...
by Archdukek
Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:21 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Flat out and overwatch
Replies: 17
Views: 249

Re: Flat out and overwatch

It's been agreed before that a tank commander can order the driver to move and place another crew member on Overwatch, but I wouldn't allow it if the tank is travelling flat out when nothing can fire anyway. I'd stick with the normal rules for tanks moving at slower speeds and firing but allow the r...