Search found 14 matches

by micstri
Thu Jun 17, 2021 10:14 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Russian integral at
Replies: 6
Views: 956

Re: Russian integral at

Apparently from the beginning of 45 the Russians had a significant number of captured Panzerfausts available - possible roll for this like a division support?
by micstri
Thu Jun 17, 2021 9:58 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Deploying at table edge within 8" of enemy
Replies: 14
Views: 1407

Re: Deploying at table edge within 8" of enemy

An alternative perspective is that a Deploy! action can be at the friendly table edge, 'and the player may decide to move on using either a Move & Fire or Rapid Move Action' ( 8.3 top of page 33). This is not the same as a Reserves! action, which costs two orders to deploy two platoons with a better...
by micstri
Sat Jun 05, 2021 1:57 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: 4 x T34-76 support option - 1 or 2 platoons?
Replies: 2
Views: 304

4 x T34-76 support option - 1 or 2 platoons?

Hi All, The Russians have the attractive 'bargain basement' support option of 4 x T34-76s for 11 points. We have played this as 2 platoons of T34-76s because section 2.6 states 'An AFV Platoon is made up of one or two Sections'. Thus deploying, and later activating, the 4 sections requires two order...
by micstri
Sat Jun 05, 2021 1:34 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Deploying and going into close combat.
Replies: 6
Views: 395

Re: Deploying and going into close combat.

Unlike deployment from a CP, which counts as having moved, you deploying from the table edge is not counted as moving. Also in a separate post 'Deploying at table edge within 8" of enemy' David Brown states that a unit deploying at the table edge has no restrictions on distance from enemy unit. Thus...
by micstri
Wed May 26, 2021 1:50 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Bloody Bucket German platoon force ratings c.f. errata
Replies: 2
Views: 582

Bloody Bucket German platoon force ratings c.f. errata

The Bloody Bucket platoon force ratings for the green German platoons are significantly higher than those calculated with the CoCulator system (0 compared to -4 for a Sturm platoon for example). I presume that this is the author's intention. It makes the campaign hard for the Germans because green t...
by micstri
Wed May 19, 2021 10:48 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Share your favourite house rules
Replies: 38
Views: 10741

Re: Share your favourite house rules

Hi Truscott Trotter, I have seen your proposed mods thanks. They inspired me to revisit the idea of house rules in Chain of Command. I have been wary of house rules after our experience with CrossFire. That game has a foundation of an excellent core mechanism, but lots of gaps and irritating illogic...
by micstri
Tue May 18, 2021 12:50 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Share your favourite house rules
Replies: 38
Views: 10741

Re: Share your favourite house rules

We generally try to play CoC as written, as it is easy for house rules to undermine the principles or ethos of the game. The two house rules that we have played are: 1) "Measure line of fire between the centres of the bases. A figure cannot fire across a friendly base, unless it is in contact with t...
by micstri
Wed May 12, 2021 12:11 pm
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Deploying at table edge within 8" of enemy
Replies: 14
Views: 1407

Deploying at table edge within 8" of enemy

Section 5.3, page 21 states that cannot deploy onto a combat patrol within 8" of enemy units. Does the same 8" away from enemy unit restriction apply when deploying from the table edge? We have had an enemy unit get within 8" the opposite table edge. There then arose circumstances where it was tacti...
by micstri
Wed May 12, 2021 11:38 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Company Commander Order and Rout Test
Replies: 1
Views: 482

Company Commander Order and Rout Test

Section 17.3 states 'The Platoon Rout Test can be avoided by using a Company Commander Order, and the commander is within 18". However, what I am not clear about sorry is whether the rout test is avoided by: a) just expending the company commander order, or b) do I also have to roll to see whether a...
by micstri
Wed Mar 31, 2021 11:48 am
Forum: ‘O’Group
Topic: Novice decides to dive in
Replies: 33
Views: 3137

Re: Novice decides to dive in

I have a German battalion and British battalion on FoW bases, but organised for CrossFire, which means that I have a single 50mm-wide base per infantry section. I have the company commander on a 50mm-wide base. I also have a 3 small FoW bases of platoon command models per company, which I decided to...