Skirmish screens

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

Post Reply
Petracelli
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:43 pm

Skirmish screens

Post by Petracelli »

Hi Dave

Had our second game of them today that really enjoyed.

A question that could not find the answer to is when a skirmish screen is approached by an enemy screen, am I right in thinking that you cannot simply move through the enemy screen with your own- just with Close order infantry?

Cheers

Phil

Archdukek
Posts: 4832
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Skirmish screens

Post by Archdukek »

Hi Phil,
Yes you are correct. You cannot move your skirmish screen through your opponents screen.

See paragraph 6 on page 55 which says "Nor may any unit move into base to base contact, ie Melee, with an enemy unit during the Movement phase." Since Skirmish screens cannot charge they can never move into contact which they would have to do if trying to pass through the enemy screen.
Your figures may be spread apart but they represent a solid unit.
John

Post Reply