Retreating batteries not due to melee or charge

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe

Post Reply
User avatar
stecal
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:29 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA

Retreating batteries not due to melee or charge

Post by stecal » Sun Jul 09, 2017 3:59 pm

What do batteries retreating do due to a failed discipline test not from melee or charget? In this case because of a double six by skirmishers? Do they limber and retreat, or just prolong back?
Stephen

Archdukek
Posts: 4123
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Retreating batteries not due to melee or charge

Post by Archdukek » Sun Jul 09, 2017 4:29 pm

They will limber up and retreat a full retreat move as required in paragraph 4a on page 83. Foot artillery are treated like infantry, horse artillery as cavalry and can fall back on supports.

John

Post Reply