Overlapping support during a charge

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe

Post Reply
Maturin
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:21 am

Overlapping support during a charge

Post by Maturin » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:44 pm

If 3 squadrons of French Chasseurs with 2 squadrons of Lancers in support charged 3 squadrons of british dragoons and the charge went to Melee.
https://flic.kr/p/WMwpgu][img]https://f ... .jpg[/img]

Could the Lancers take the extra charge left over and out flank the dragoons, thus joining in the 1st round of the Melee?

https://flic.kr/p/WMwpq7][img]https://f ... .jpg[/img]

Cheers
Tim

(edited due to unreasonable demands from Photobucket)
Last edited by Maturin on Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Archdukek
Posts: 4123
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Overlapping support during a charge

Post by Archdukek » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:40 pm

No, you can only use the charge bonus to wheel at the start of the move, after that you have to charge straight forward. See paragraph 2 Charge Direction and Wheeling on page 40.

John

Maturin
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:21 am

Re: Overlapping support during a charge

Post by Maturin » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:16 pm

Thanks John
Yes the wheeling is not allowed I see that, although in this case the Lancers are not wheeling.
I think what you are inferring however is that where it says on Page 49.14 "Flank supports will only close to Melee only if they can actually reach and contact the lead defending unit..." It means contact from the leading face of the charging unit.....and that contact as seen here on the flank is not permitted....yes?
Cheers
Tim

Archdukek
Posts: 4123
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Overlapping support during a charge

Post by Archdukek » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:06 am

Hi Tim,
Yes I wouldn't consider side on contact as you have illustrated as counting for the purposes of allowing participation in the melee. Nor do I think it would qualify as an attack on a flank for the purposes of applying the full modifiers for such an attack in a melee as set out on page 89.
However, personally I'd be pretty relaxed about applying a -1 CD modifier to the defender on the grounds that the lancers are providing some distraction at least.

John

Post Reply