>>Massed Columns charging BUA

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

Post Reply
EQUITES
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 7:50 am
Location: MILAN, Italy

>>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by EQUITES » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:36 pm

Hello,
about this case :
can two massed columns charge a BUA (Assault order implemented) without consider Support ?
Rule book References :
#5 pag.41
#C pag.43
#BUA pg.91
Michele

Archdukek
Posts: 4641
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by Archdukek » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:21 pm

Hi Michele,
I'd say no. Paragraph 5 on page 41 expressly excludes Massed Columns declaring separate charges on an enemy unit, in this case the BUA Garrison. That is very clear.
Nor can the other column provide support as you point out. So you'd be better off sending it to attack a different face of the BUA as allowed on page 91.

John

EQUITES
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 7:50 am
Location: MILAN, Italy

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by EQUITES » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:24 am

Hi John,
so if the two columns had been 6 cm apart, they would not have been ''massed'' and therefore they could have charged the BUA.
Thank you.
Michele

Dorsenne
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:36 pm

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by Dorsenne » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:02 am

Hi Mike,
pag. 41 point 5:
Massed Column Formation. The attacker cannot declare multiple SEPARATE charges from a massed column formation against a single
enemy unit. If you charge a Bua with your 2 battalions in massed colum is correct.
If you had a 3 battalions in massed columns you could attack only with 2, because is possible a Bua section can only be attacked by a maximum of two battalions in the first round of Melee. If in the first round the result is a Draw, the attacker can use also the third battalion like reinforce in the following turn.

Ciao
Paolo

DCRBrown
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by DCRBrown » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:52 am

Dorsenne is correct! 8-)

Remember the maximum number of attacking battalions against a BUA is two, so if you have three columns massed, then only two may initially attack.

Oh and John is also right in that there are no supports when charging a BUA, as we ignore the main charge procedure.

DB

bigduke1327
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 9:17 pm

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by bigduke1327 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:24 pm

Michele,

Plus chargers have to try to aim at the centre of the defending unit they are charging? So even if two columns were 6cms apart at the start of the charge, if they both charge the same face of a BUA they will (given the size of a BUA) be less than 5cm apart by the time they hit, so they would be massed then, therefore cannot do it.

They could only charge different faces of the BUA so then they wouldn't be within 5cm of each other at the point of contact.

Martin

EQUITES
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 7:50 am
Location: MILAN, Italy

Re: >>Massed Columns charging BUA

Post by EQUITES » Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:05 am

Hi Martin,
in my opinion you should consider the formation ''massed columns'' in the Charge declaration phase, not at the end because it's irrelevant during charging a BUA : in fact the ''Garrison fire'' doesn't get any positive modifier and there isn't support re-roll for the Attackers.
Moreover I don't believe that the rule ''chargers have to try to aim at the centre of the defending unit'' is applicable to ''BUA garrison''.
Michele

Post Reply