SP AA and fire actions

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

User avatar
Tom Ballou
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

SP AA and fire actions

Post by Tom Ballou » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:23 pm

OK I'm pretty sure I have this right.

Say we have an M-16 with 3 actions. Can it do 3 fire actions at 3d6+9 or only a single fire action?
--Tom

Never drive a car when you're dead
--Tom Waits "Telephone Call From Istanbul"

User avatar
TroubleAtTheMill
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:50 pm
Location: Peterborough, UK
Contact:

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by TroubleAtTheMill » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:00 pm

You fire with as many dice as you're not using for other Actions.
So 1 lot of 3d6+9.
Mike Whitaker
Blog: http://troubleatthemill.blogspot.com/
Podcast: The Miller's Tale (see blog)
Club: http://www.peterborough-wargames-club.org.uk/

User avatar
Tom Ballou
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Tom Ballou » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:51 pm

Ok.

In Haut-Vents the Germans had a Skdz-10/4 a 20mm auto cannon.

It engaged a M-3 that was hosing a building with MG. Now it can fire 3 times as is anti-armor Fire.

But must use all three actions to put down 3d6 of Fire on infantry.

If this is correct, then I ran it correctly.

It got ugly when 3 Sherman’s dumped HE on a MMG. Each got 3 actions of HE actions for 2d6 each is this correct?
--Tom

Never drive a car when you're dead
--Tom Waits "Telephone Call From Istanbul"

User avatar
TroubleAtTheMill
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:50 pm
Location: Peterborough, UK
Contact:

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by TroubleAtTheMill » Wed Mar 20, 2019 6:15 pm

Um...

OK - I think the ruling is that 20mm cannons are effectively vehicles carrying a very butch HMG section, and fire as such even against other vehicles, so you'd get one shot as if you were an HMG section, but don't quote me on that. It's certainly how I played the SdKfz 250/9's on Monday :D

As far as the Shermans, no - as per rules section 7.1:
The dice indicated are for tanks, anti-tank guns and artillery pieces that are spending their entire turn firing. AFVs or guns that undertake other actions in the turn will reduce the total by -2 per dice for each Action used for anything other than firing.
Mike, who's also made that mistake :D
Mike Whitaker
Blog: http://troubleatthemill.blogspot.com/
Podcast: The Miller's Tale (see blog)
Club: http://www.peterborough-wargames-club.org.uk/

User avatar
Tom Ballou
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Tom Ballou » Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:42 pm

Thank you, that was buried in the rules, and I totally missed it.
--Tom

Never drive a car when you're dead
--Tom Waits "Telephone Call From Istanbul"

User avatar
Vis Bellica
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 6:59 am
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Vis Bellica » Fri Mar 22, 2019 9:07 am

Answered on FB!

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 6295
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Truscott Trotter » Fri Mar 22, 2019 9:45 am

FB?
Fat Ba^%$rd?

User avatar
Tom Ballou
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Tom Ballou » Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:56 pm

Vis, the problem is in Armies of Liberation the 20mm is not considered an AT gun.

I think the actual answer is its treated as a MMG/HMG with a single attack. But what I don't understand is if you use actions prior to firing, how does this affect the strike test?

Example, a my Skdz-10/4 drives for 2 actions then fires with its third action. Is this the same as if it had stood still and fired?
--Tom

Never drive a car when you're dead
--Tom Waits "Telephone Call From Istanbul"

User avatar
Vis Bellica
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 6:59 am
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Vis Bellica » Sat Mar 30, 2019 5:34 pm

No. I wouldn't let it move and fire. Wasn't designed for that, and the rules state MMG/HMGs can't do so.

User avatar
Tom Ballou
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:00 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: SP AA and fire actions

Post by Tom Ballou » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:58 pm

Vis Bellica wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 5:34 pm
No. I wouldn't let it move and fire. Wasn't designed for that, and the rules state MMG/HMGs can't do so.
I totally buy that for infantry MMG/HMGs, its the vehicle mounted weapons that need some clarification. It would be nice for Rich to weigh in on this.

--Tom
--Tom

Never drive a car when you're dead
--Tom Waits "Telephone Call From Istanbul"

Post Reply