Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

Post Reply
Polkovnik
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:08 pm

Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by Polkovnik » Thu Nov 21, 2013 1:04 pm

What effect does an off-table 3" mortar barrage have on troops in buildings ?

JimLeCat
Posts: 717
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:57 pm
Location: Durham, England

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by JimLeCat » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:26 pm

See section 10.3.6. Basically, roll for hits as usual, reducing cover by one level (so usually light cover).

Cheers,
Jim

Polkovnik
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:08 pm

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by Polkovnik » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:30 pm

Would mortars really be that effective against troops on the ground floor of a building though ?

wargameroz
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 1:41 am

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by wargameroz » Sun Dec 01, 2013 4:56 am

would it not depend on what the building is made from, bricks and mortars probably not, wooden I would imagine so as the round would probably drop through the floors, just my 20c worth

sunjester
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire UK
Contact:

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by sunjester » Sun Dec 01, 2013 9:15 am

It would depend on what the building is built of, it's state of repair, how many floors, has it been hit already, etc....

It's simpler to have one rule rather than lots of different options, not all of which would cover every eventuality. You can always agree house rules for different situations in your own games.

Graham

PatG
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:06 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by PatG » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:20 am

Not sure about WWII but later medium mortar rounds had a delay fuzing option to allow the round to punch through a roof or other top cover before detonating.

User avatar
Spicker
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by Spicker » Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:32 pm

I do believe the rules covers it:
Cover is reduced by one level, unless the cover has a roof (e.g. a house or a bunker).*
*Never mind... cannot find it anywhere - was sure I had read it somewhere though, must try to find it...

This covers it pretty well - in open cover the rounds will just pop down to the poor fellows, while they will be somewhat more protected when there is a roof to stop at least some of the rounds.
HORISONT - The Danish Miniature Wargames Convention.

Peter
Posts: 1110
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:41 pm

Re: Mortars vs troops in buildings.

Post by Peter » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:27 pm

[quote="Spicker"]I do believe the rules covers it:
Cover is reduced by one level, unless the cover has a roof (e.g. a house or a bunker).*
*Never mind... cannot find it anywhere - was sure I had read it somewhere though, must try to find it...
quote]
It's true only for 2" or 50mm mortars - even 60mm mortars reduce all cover by one level (as per p37, Master Arsenal Table').

Peter

Post Reply