Allocating Command Dice

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

User avatar
SteveBurt
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:17 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by SteveBurt »

I think Richard already clarified - you do not need to pre-allocate your dice.

evillsvain
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:12 am

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by evillsvain »

If you look at the example on page 15 it demonstrates that the dice are allocated one by one. Once you allocate a dice to a unit or leader they act. Then you allocate the next dice(s). It would be a bit un-tactical if you would have to allocate all dice before actions. Your opponent would know from the start of the Phase what you're up to and could save his CoC dice accordingly.

User avatar
Derek H
Posts: 1252
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:50 pm
Location: Musselburgh, near Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Derek H »

The example on page 15 does seem to suggest this. But the specific question was asked during play-testing and Richard said that you allocated the dice before you used them. We had been playing it the way you suggest, but changed after receiving the official line.

Richard may well have changed his mind for the final version. An official ruling would be good.
All the Lard News in one place - Lard Central http://www.netvibes.com/lardcentral
Pimping my blog - Dereks Wee Toys http://dereksweetoys.com/

Alan Charlesworth
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:13 am

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Alan Charlesworth »

I thought that Richard had clarified it earlier in this thread? Just shows that not only are the rules not clear even the clarification is open to two different interpretations. :o

Richard
Site Admin
Posts: 1705
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:50 am

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Richard »

YOU DO NOT NEED TO ALLOCATE ALL OF YOUR COMMAND DICE BEFORE TAKING ANY ACTIONS.

You can if you want, but you don't have to.

For example, I may want to fire my MMG and then assault with my section. However, I fire the MG and roll badly getting no hits. In that case I decide to leave the infantry section where it is and use the dice to activate something else.

Rich

Alan Charlesworth
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:13 am

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Alan Charlesworth »

Thanks Rich. That's what I thought you said the first time. :D

Richard
Site Admin
Posts: 1705
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:50 am

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Richard »

Me too. 8^D

But I'm always happy to clarify.

Rich

User avatar
Derek H
Posts: 1252
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:50 pm
Location: Musselburgh, near Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Allocating Command Dice

Post by Derek H »

Clarity is good.
All the Lard News in one place - Lard Central http://www.netvibes.com/lardcentral
Pimping my blog - Dereks Wee Toys http://dereksweetoys.com/

Post Reply