When to use To Hit rolls

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe

Post Reply
steveintokyo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 12:27 pm

When to use To Hit rolls

Post by steveintokyo »

Am I right in this?

(1) When firing AP: you have to roll a pair of "To Hit" dice.
(2) When firing HE: you roll each dice separately (in the same way as for infantry firing).

(3) HE Damage is spread against multiple targets if they are within 4".
Is that right, since there could be a rather long line of targets in a line, and yet one HE gun can affect all the units in that line? Are we assuming multiple shots in reality?

Many thanks

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 8060
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by Truscott Trotter »

No all HE rolled at same time at one target team
Any team within 4" of THAT team can share in hits before damage is rolled for

steveintokyo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 12:27 pm

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by steveintokyo »

But there is no "to hit" roll when firing a HE shell at another tank, for example?

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 8060
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by Truscott Trotter »

You roll to hit with a gun same as an AT gun and use that weapons AP value

You were referring to rulea for HE vs infantry in your first question

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 8060
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Oh and no thete is no rule covering firing HE at a tank and hitting the tank and nearby infantry- there possibly should be but there isn't AFAIK

Archdukek
Posts: 5304
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by Archdukek »

steveintokyo wrote:
Tue Nov 24, 2020 5:41 am
But there is no "to hit" roll when firing a HE shell at another tank, for example?
If you want to hit and damage a vehicle you use the rules in Chapter 12, rolling 2D6 to hit and applying the AP value of the gun when targeting armoured vehicles and the HE value if targeting soft skins.
If you want to hit adjacent infantry you need to target them with HE. At the close ranges involved in a Chain of Command game, given the area effect of HE, there is no separate 2D6 roll to hit a target with HE fire, the accuracy of the fire is taken into account within the need to roll 4+ on the HE dice to determine the number of hits.

As TT said only teams within 4” of the original target team share any hits as with any other fire, it doesn’t daisy chain down the line.

John

steveintokyo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 12:27 pm

Re: When to use To Hit rolls

Post by steveintokyo »

Excellent, cheers John.

Post Reply