Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

KevinP
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:49 am

Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by KevinP »

Hi,
Can a vehicle platoon senior leader use an initiative to order an offboard platoon vehicle to deploy?

If so, I presume it would deploy, but would not be able to fire.

Kevin

OldNick
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:59 am
Location: Coventry UK

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by OldNick »

No.
Rule 11.4 states what they may do, which does not include deployment.

Rule 11.5 covers how they are deployed, which does not include de by radio order from a deployed senior leader.

It does allow a senior leader in the specific vehicle to deploy it.

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7654
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Truscott Trotter »

To deploy an AFV you require a 3 or if it contains the SL a 4 as noted by Old Nick.

Deployment rules are subtly but importantly different to activation.

Neil Todd
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:59 pm

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Neil Todd »

On a slightly different note could a vehicle SL count as a SL for deployment onto the table purposes?
I would say yes for his own Vehicles and any support he may be in charge of but I would say no to the infantry platoon and its assets he may be supporting.

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7654
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Sorry I dont understand Neil.

If you give a 4 to the SL in a tank, its only him and his tank that deploys never anything else. The SL is the commander of the tank as well as the troop. His tank has no JL and he is in the tank.

Just like when you give a 4 to an infantry SL it is him not other HQ or plt assets that deploy.

Neil Todd
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:59 pm

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Neil Todd »

I will try and be clearer

Lets say you have an infantry platoon with one SL who has deployed. Could a Vehicle SL count as an off table SL for deployment purposes under 4.3?

I would say yes to his vehicles but no to any other support the infantry platoon may have.

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7654
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Arh righto understood now
Yes I agree

Rowan10
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:38 am

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Rowan10 »

And of a related note, Only one vehicle can be deployed per phase, even if it is an AFV or small vehicle from a detachment e.g. recce section.

User avatar
DougM
Posts: 517
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:22 am

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by DougM »

oh, I hadn't noticed that...
---------------------------------------------
https://aleadodyssey.blogspot.com/
---------------------------------------------

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7654
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Can a vehicle senior leader order a deployment?

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Except if you houserule it for Big CoC - otherwise you never get all your toys on 😉

Post Reply