Going Tactical

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

Tomm
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:58 pm

Re: Going Tactical

Post by Tomm »

You can.

Interrupt,move, go tactical

Costs you a CoC of course

docfin
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:34 pm

Re: Going Tactical

Post by docfin »

I am with MLB,

Munin
Posts: 1136
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: Going Tactical

Post by Munin »

One thing that's worth pointing out is that several forces have special rules for scouts that allow them to move 2D6 and go tactical at the end of their move. That may have been what you were seeing in a couple of videos.

User avatar
DougM
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:22 am

Re: Going Tactical

Post by DougM »

So can someone clarify for me then. If going tactical is a move, then you can't deploy into a tactical stance, as you can't deploy and move? (wheeled vehicles aside..)
---------------------------------------------
https://aleadodyssey.blogspot.com/
---------------------------------------------

jayhome2
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:20 am

Re: Going Tactical

Post by jayhome2 »

Somewhere I believe Rich Said: "Tactical is not an action, it is a condition." Therefore, you can enter the board in a Tactical stance. One of the actions that you can take is move one d6 and assume a Tactical Stance. by itself, Tactical is not an action. Moving one d6 and assuming a Tactical Stance is a single Action.

Dbsubashi
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: Going Tactical

Post by Dbsubashi »

Just a small clarification, movement is not required to go Tactical:

Section and Team Actions
A Section or Team that has been activated may elect to do any one of the following:
Make no movement and adopt a Tactical stance, seeking out the best cover where they are. Place a Tactical Marker with the Unit (see Section 4.5.2, Unit Actions)

User avatar
DougM
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:22 am

Re: Going Tactical

Post by DougM »

So my point is that this requires an activation. So how does a section or team go tactical on deployment without activation? Can you deploy (activate) and add to that activation that they go tactical?
---------------------------------------------
https://aleadodyssey.blogspot.com/
---------------------------------------------

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7512
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Going Tactical

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Troops deploying activate and fire etc but just cannot move

jayhome2
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:20 am

Re: Going Tactical

Post by jayhome2 »

So can someone clarify for me then. If going tactical is a move, then you can't deploy into a tactical stance, as you can't deploy and move? (wheeled vehicles aside..)

Going Tactical is not a move, it is a stance. On deployment you can adopt a stance- You can also fire, but you can not move. Deployment and activation are two separate concepts. On deployment a unit may adopt a tactical stance, it may fire, but it can not move

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 7512
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Going Tactical

Post by Truscott Trotter »

Yes it is a stance
You cannot fire or go on overwatch at the same time as you adopt a tactical stance as the two are mutually incompatible.
You can move and go tactical within restrictions

Post Reply