Armoured vehicle forced off table

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 6543
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by Truscott Trotter » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:34 pm

I rationalise it that when put of the action the men suddenly find an urgent need to go back to base and check the oil/get a cuppa tea.

chris cornwell
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:33 pm
Location: Richmond, Surrey

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by chris cornwell » Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:41 pm

One simple solution to this involves the 6” deployment rule for vehicles.A regular vehicle deploys within 6” of the entry point. What does that actually mean?
6” in? What if you have , say, a Churchill that’s more than 6” long?
If you deploy so the REAR of the vehicle is 6” on table, then the forced off situation will rarely arise.
Having said that, I quite like the forced off rule as it encourages players to actually move their armour. If there was no potential to be forced off then a player knows he can just plonk the tank on table and bang away and if he gets forced off he just comes back, but in the meantime is invulnerable off table.
Another case of if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it?

Dbsubashi
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by Dbsubashi » Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:17 pm

As per section 12 of the FAQ,
“Q: If a vehicle retires off the table due to being obliged to reverse off the table edge, is it removed from the game completely.
A: Yes, it is. As with any unit leaving the table.”

You may want to think about deploying your vehicles sideways, so they “back up” up or down the board, instead of off the board. One phase of presenting your side armor may be worth it if you are deploying vehicles within close range of enemy machine guns. There is nothing so agonizing and/or hilarious as watching your Tiger tank leave the game after rolling a particularly bad armor roll to a pesky Bren gun!

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 6543
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by Truscott Trotter » Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:58 pm

That's fine till he deploys a 17 pdr behind the Bren gun :P
(Mind you Tigers side armour is pretty good)

batesmotel34
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 12:14 pm

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by batesmotel34 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 1:24 am

Dbsubashi wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:17 pm
As per section 12 of the FAQ,
“Q: If a vehicle retires off the table due to being obliged to reverse off the table edge, is it removed from the game completely.
A: Yes, it is. As with any unit leaving the table.”

You may want to think about deploying your vehicles sideways, so they “back up” up or down the board, instead of off the board. One phase of presenting your side armor may be worth it if you are deploying vehicles within close range of enemy machine guns. There is nothing so agonizing and/or hilarious as watching your Tiger tank leave the game after rolling a particularly bad armor roll to a pesky Bren gun!
Unfortunately, retiring in this case is away from the firer, not to the rear of the vehicle if that's a significantly different direction.

Chris

User avatar
JOHN BOND 001
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:58 am

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by JOHN BOND 001 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 2:24 am

I located the facebook page which deals with the question of armoured vehicle forced off table.
There was no real ruling from Richard, just a quick comment.
here is the link for the facebook for those who have facebook :
https://www.facebook.com/john.bond.3323 ... 2867348:11

and for those who are not on facebook:
Image

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 6543
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by Truscott Trotter » Sat Aug 24, 2019 2:37 am

I think that is an off the cuff comment and any ruling needs careful consideration of the implications.
Or Rich could just make policy....erm.... rule changes on Twitter after a few Pimms....... :lol:

SteveC
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:23 pm
Location: Bath, UK

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by SteveC » Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:36 pm

More likely after a little Mad Squirrel - brewed a to the west of Lard Island but more to Rich's style.

User avatar
Seret
Posts: 3912
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Kent UK
Contact:

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by Seret » Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:05 pm

I don't see any particular reason to disallow the vehicle from deploying again. It's just forced back, not destroyed and the table edge is a totally arbitrary line that doesn't actually represent anything in real life.

However, since you can usually deploy 6" in from the edge you'd normally have to get forced back twice for it to happen.

batesmotel34
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 12:14 pm

Re: Armoured vehicle forced off table

Post by batesmotel34 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 1:40 pm

If I were allowing the vehicle to redeploy after being forced off the table, I would at least apply a restriction that it must choose the new place on the table edge where it re-enter to be within 6" (maybe 12"?) of the point where it exited. This would at least prevent the owner from teleporting it to a point where it would no longer be vulnerable to whatever forced it off in the first place and give his opponent a reasonable idea where it will reappear.

Chris

Post Reply