Mortar Smoke

Moderators: Vis Bellica, Laffe

Post Reply
Tomm
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 8:58 pm

Mortar Smoke

Post by Tomm » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:24 am

... and grenade smoke, actually.

The rules refer to 2" mortar smoke as "A 3" round cloud" and a smoke grenade as 1".

Is that radius, diameter, or circumference?

User avatar
Truscott Trotter
Posts: 5949
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:11 pm
Location: Tasmania the Southernmost CoC in the world

Re: Mortar Smoke

Post by Truscott Trotter » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:28 am

Diameter, at least I have always assumed

Archdukek
Posts: 4424
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:49 pm
Location: Linlithgow, West Lothian, UK

Re: Mortar Smoke

Post by Archdukek » Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:11 am

I have always read and played that as diameter too.

John

User avatar
Quackstheking
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 11:07 am
Location: Cheshunt, Herts

Re: Mortar Smoke

Post by Quackstheking » Sat Jun 22, 2019 10:47 am

Smoke grenades are also a 3" diameter (section 9.2.2) however whilst mortar smoke blocks line of sight, grenade smoke allows LoS but with a -1 on firing to hit.

Don

User avatar
john de terre neuve
Posts: 1702
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Mortar Smoke

Post by john de terre neuve » Sat Jun 22, 2019 10:54 am

Happy to hear I have something right.

Post Reply