Line of sight and Jungle

Moderators: Laffe, Vis Bellica, Nellkyn

Post Reply
Pippa
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Corby, UK

Line of sight and Jungle

Post by Pippa » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:59 pm

Excuse the question if it's answered in the rulebook, we have had a look but couldn't find it!
We played our first game this week on a jungle heavy board.
We get that the jungle removes pips off the dice when shooting at someone but does it also affect range?
Also the Di Di Mau card rules say that the Vietnamese unit needs to be out of line of sight of USA, but we couldn't find a distance of how far USA can see into jungle.
Many thanks

User avatar
Nellkyn
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:36 pm
Location: Sacriston, County Durham

Re: Line of sight and Jungle

Post by Nellkyn » Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:56 pm

Pippa wrote:We get that the jungle removes pips off the dice when shooting at someone but does it also affect range?
No, If you've spotted something you can fire upon it. Remember thought the groundscale means that a 6 foot table is only 600 yards long. The amount of jungle will affect the chances of spotting (see page 25) and the quality of the fire (Page 31). I'd suggest any rifle fire over 9" in either Heavy or Impossible terrain would be a Poor shot, as per Page 31, Section 7.3 Using the Fire Table.
Pippa wrote:Also the Di Di Mau card rules say that the Vietnamese unit needs to be out of line of sight of USA, but we couldn't find a distance of how far USA can see into jungle.
I'd suggest using the spotting ranges on Page 31, 4" in Impossible and 9" in Heavy terrain.

Hope that helps.

Pippa
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Corby, UK

Re: Line of sight and Jungle

Post by Pippa » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:45 pm

Thanks that's a big help!

Post Reply