Search found 36 matches

by wireme61
Fri Dec 20, 2019 1:58 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Retire, retreat and rout casualties
Replies: 4
Views: 862

Re: Retire, retreat and rout casualties

I think you will find most of your answers on the play sheet. The charge results table list casualties for the various retire, retreat and rout results. Same with the discipline test table. Skirmishers are listed on the table result. 4-6 = Unit Unformed. **If a Skirmish Unit or an Evading unit, Retr...
by wireme61
Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:08 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Brigade skirmish screen stands for Reservists battalions?
Replies: 6
Views: 1406

Brigade skirmish screen stands for Reservists battalions?

How are reservists treated when counting skirmish screen bases?

1- If you have 3 standard reservists battalions how many brigade skirmish stands does this produce?

2- if you have 3 reservists battalions and 3 line battalions in 1 brigade how many brigade skirmish stands are produced?

Mark
by wireme61
Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:49 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Large Reservist Dispersal Point
Replies: 3
Views: 733

Large Reservist Dispersal Point

Does a Large Reservist Battalion disperse on 12 or 15?
We have been playing 12 based on revering to Recruit at 4+ casualties.

Mark
by wireme61
Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:50 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Battle of Prestento/Perrini 1809 - Pt 1
Replies: 2
Views: 1805

Re: Battle of Prestento/Perrini 1809 - Pt 1

Awesome as usual. Love the commentary. Visit your blog for inspiration all the time.
Thanks for your efforts.
Mark
by wireme61
Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:44 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Melee vs BUA attacker wins by 1 in 2nd round of melee.
Replies: 4
Views: 889

Re: Melee vs BUA attacker wins by 1 in 2nd round of melee.

Ok we will treat it like take the ground, unformed for it being a BUA.
DB, thank you for the prompt reply.

Mark
by wireme61
Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:27 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Melee vs BUA attacker wins by 1 in 2nd round of melee.
Replies: 4
Views: 889

Melee vs BUA attacker wins by 1 in 2nd round of melee.

I had noticed a thread on this from March 3rd 2019 BUA's. But in reading did not see a specific conclusion as to weather the attacker could take the ground or has to remain outside the BUA. In chapter 9 under Occupying a BUA Post-Melee it states; The winner of any Melee for a BUA must designate the ...
by wireme61
Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:05 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Melee reforming/ firing after charges/ mass column
Replies: 8
Views: 2090

Re: Melee reforming/ firing after charges/ mass column

We have played this also as Turn 7, Melee victory take ground unformed. Turn 8, if obeying orders; No charge or counter charge movement allowed, can reform in movement phase, so no movement allowed except to reform unless retiring unformed. Turn 9, may act as normal in charge or movement phase. But ...
by wireme61
Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:29 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Colours 2019
Replies: 2
Views: 947

Re: Colours 2019

Might we see a battle report with an OOB?
Would love to see that with Austrians.

Mark
by wireme61
Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:07 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Charge or support?
Replies: 7
Views: 1525

Re: Charge or support?

That is a good question. My thought would be to centralize the charge on the weakest battalion using the support unit rerolls against this weakened battalion to obtain the best possible charge result. Knowing that if the Target unit retreats or retires in the charge phase so does its supports. If th...
by wireme61
Tue Jul 30, 2019 1:35 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Charge or support?
Replies: 7
Views: 1525

Re: Charge or support?

Welcome GDA is a great game. I wonder if you lumping together the charge process at the beginning of the turn and the melee process at the end of the turn. The charge process uses 2d6 roll with the supports able to provide a d6 re-roll. If the units after the charge process continue into melee, then...