Search found 94 matches

by powermonger
Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:05 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Vehicle commander wounded
Replies: 7
Views: 1303

Vehicle commander wounded

Hi, just a simple one:

I have a vehicle which received two net hits. Damage result is commander wounded an lose 1 initiative.
Do i have to roll in the bad things happens as a junior leader wounded?

Regards,

Diego
by powermonger
Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:46 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: french VB launcher 1940
Replies: 23
Views: 4867

Re: french VB launcher 1940

Thanks a lot for your answers! I will follow section 9.1.5 and treat VB grenades as reducing cover by one level. (And not ignore cover altogether) Also will follow the 1940 list and treat them in close range for hitting purposes only if they can see the target. That way, i think, tt's a good balance...
by powermonger
Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:51 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: french VB launcher 1940
Replies: 23
Views: 4867

Re: french VB launcher 1940

Resurrecting again this very helpful thread.
So, i understand well then that a VB launcher is more powerful than a mortar? Ie, they cancel cover altogether and treat targets as in the open?

Thanks a lot!

Regards,

Diego
by powermonger
Wed Dec 21, 2016 6:03 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Smoke Grenades ?
Replies: 11
Views: 2035

Re: Smoke Grenades ?

Talking about smoke.... Does anyone of you differentiate between smoke from a hand grenade and smoke from a mortar? I 'm tempted to treat mortar smoke as the only "real" smoke. That is, blocking LOS. And treat smoke produced by a smoke grenade as only giving additional cover and treat the distance a...
by powermonger
Sat Dec 17, 2016 12:21 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: question on movement
Replies: 4
Views: 768

Re: question on movement

Thanks a lot for your answers! I really appreciate the support and quick answers. This forum is great.

Best regards,

Diego
by powermonger
Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:49 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: question on movement
Replies: 4
Views: 768

question on movement

Hi, i´ve searched for this very basic question but could not find an answer. When you roll the dice for movement, you must indicate the direction before rolling the dice. That´s ok. But can i give specific instructions like: "up to the hedge" "up to the border of the house" "up to 1 inch from the bo...
by powermonger
Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:41 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Questions after a good game of CoC
Replies: 4
Views: 743

Re: Questions after a good game of CoC

Thanks a lot for your answers! Very helpful.
by powermonger
Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:25 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Questions after a good game of CoC
Replies: 4
Views: 743

Questions after a good game of CoC

Hi: Want to share my doubts after a very fun game yesterday. All doubts are regarding our first serious tank vs AT gun duel. A PZIV D enters the table on phase 1 of turn 1 and goes on overwatch. Then in his phase the BEF player deploys his AT 2pdr gun and fires. 1) Can a vehicle enter the table an b...
by powermonger
Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:23 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Officer Routing
Replies: 8
Views: 1199

Re: Officer Routing

Hi john: As i understood, when they move 2d6+6 is not a rout. It's because they broke (double shcock than number of men, including attached officers. So, it's only a single test for "team breaks". If, the turn ends with the unit still with enough shock (double or more), then the unit AND any attache...
by powermonger
Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:11 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: AT gun movement restrictions
Replies: 18
Views: 2798

Re: AT gun movement restrictions

My initial question was because a BEF 2 pounder was deployed behind a hedge with very limited visibility. My opponent just wanted to take a shot at my PzIV, and that position was the only one with LOS at the moment. I could not find the rule at the time, so i asked here. Now the rule is very clear. ...