Search found 4739 matches

by Archdukek
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:49 pm
Forum: What a Tanker!
Topic: Tank kills
Replies: 2
Views: 637

Re: Tank kills

Yes you can return with exactly the same type of tank. Particularly useful if you are trying to build up Ace status which only applies to that model of tank.

John
by Archdukek
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:46 pm
Forum: I Ain’t Been Shot Mum
Topic: Modifiers to Spotting, confusion
Replies: 11
Views: 1068

Re: Modifiers to Spotting, confusion

Thanks for the reply Jim. I can see that argument and it certainly keeps life simple. However, I think I’ll stick to how I play it which I think is more “realistic” if slightly more complicated. As I said in reply to Dan on Facebook, one of the joys of IABSM is the freedom to interpret the rules as ...
by Archdukek
Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:01 am
Forum: I Ain’t Been Shot Mum
Topic: Modifiers to Spotting, confusion
Replies: 11
Views: 1068

Re: Modifiers to Spotting, confusion

No, it just means that an unspotted unit in terrain that hasn't moved doesn't put its blind down -so any piece of terrain may contain unspotted troops. If a unit starts firing from a blind it is deployed on the table and is automatically spotted, unless the scenario notes say otherwise, which us wh...
by Archdukek
Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:12 am
Forum: Sharp Practice
Topic: How large?
Replies: 4
Views: 836

Re: How large?

The Sharp Practice rule are written for large skirmish games, basically a maximum of a company or two per side. While some of the mechanisms might work at a larger scale they are not written for managing battalions or brigades and don’t reflect the command challenges of controlling and operating uni...
by Archdukek
Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:05 am
Forum: Miniatures, Models & Scenery
Topic: Paper Chit, things
Replies: 2
Views: 865

Re: Paper Chit, things

Check out the Top Down section of the Junior General website which I suspect is where the Last Hussar material originates. You should find it here:
https://juniorgeneral.org/index.php/fig ... t/topdowns

John
by Archdukek
Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:59 pm
Forum: I Ain’t Been Shot Mum
Topic: how many blinds do you start with?
Replies: 3
Views: 432

Re: how many blinds do you start with?

Basically a Blind represents a platoon sized unit or smaller. See page 5 first paragraph under Blinds which is repeated in Section 2.1 on page 22.
So yes you should have a blind for each platoon or smaller support unit or HQ in your force.

John
by Archdukek
Sat Jan 25, 2020 6:48 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Broken and broken again in same turn!
Replies: 12
Views: 968

Re: Broken and broken again in same turn!

you could argue that going to ground and making yourself the smallest possible target after the first panic rush is safer. The problem is that under the current rules the troops breaking can end up stuck in the open, leaving them extremely vulnerable. I'd suggest they should keep falling back until...
by Archdukek
Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:29 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Reinforcements and reserves
Replies: 2
Views: 347

Re: Reinforcements and reserves

Hi Michel, In the core rules Reserve brigades can start on table in which case they are placed on the rear table edge until they are committed to a particular section of the battle line. There is no obligation that I know of requiring them to become a frontline unit so they could be placed in suppor...
by Archdukek
Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:13 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Broken and broken again in same turn!
Replies: 12
Views: 968

Re: Broken and broken again in same turn!

The rules are silent on what troops do after they break. I've had situations where they've broken and fallen back the required distance, but this has left them sitting in the open within view of the enemy. If they're shot again should they sit there and take it, or would they leg it? The rules seem...
by Archdukek
Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:03 pm
Forum: General d'Armee
Topic: Command and Control
Replies: 2
Views: 280

Re: Command and Control

Hi CP, (1) All brigades require to make a Command Roll to determine their status in the coming turn, including Artillery Brigades. Although an Artillery Brigade does not generate an ADC you can still allocate one to it on a Brigade tasking from your ADC pool to give it a Command Dice re-roll and cut...