Search found 177 matches

by OldNick
Sat Aug 15, 2020 3:46 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Bloody Bucket Questions
Replies: 7
Views: 423

Re: Bloody Bucket Questions

Bloody Bucket was published over a year before Blitzkrieg 1940. In general PSC special rules are applied to the core rules as written, and FAQ / errata Blitzkrieg 1940 is, as it's title suggests intended for Blitzkrieg games in 1940, in other words well before US forces were involved in the war. Bas...
by OldNick
Sat Aug 15, 2020 10:42 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Advancing in Open Order
Replies: 12
Views: 939

Re: Advancing in Open Order

Not excessive. It's all within the bands of sensible behaviour. 12" to 40 yards gives a 4" spacing of 13 yards. British infantry training gave open line at 10yards, or 3" spacing, but acknowledges that troops tend to bunch. It is very rare in the game to see troops being moved at anything like as mu...
by OldNick
Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:26 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: FIX BAYONETS
Replies: 9
Views: 1121

Re: FIX BAYONETS

There is already a mechanism -aggressuve troops- that covers this requirement. Why invent more?
by OldNick
Tue Jul 28, 2020 1:50 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Beutepanzer Use
Replies: 19
Views: 2483

Re: Beutepanzer Use

I do recommend the PSCs. They're occasionally a little confusing, but do provide a fun series of games, with a story to them.
by OldNick
Tue Jul 28, 2020 11:56 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Beutepanzer Use
Replies: 19
Views: 2483

Re: Beutepanzer Use

There's nothing to stop you using captured vehicles, and in general terms using them at the standard support cost would seem sensible. One resource you might find useful is the Consolidated Arsenal, which is an expanded and recalculated vehicle list, with, in some cases, revised support costs. You c...
by OldNick
Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:59 am
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Newbie question - AP round vs infantry
Replies: 6
Views: 760

Re: Newbie question - AP round vs infantry

No HE fire rating for the weapon. No HE fire.
No HE fire, no effect on infantry.

Section 10 in the rules says what can be done.
by OldNick
Sun Jun 28, 2020 4:53 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Support options and force rating
Replies: 10
Views: 1179

Re: Support options and force rating

Yes, the total is not capped.
by OldNick
Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:24 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: British Infantry Platoon HQ Leader Question
Replies: 7
Views: 773

Re: British Infantry Platoon HQ Leader Question

No, the adjutant never appears on table.

The adjutant, by helping the platoon commander to organise assembling troops, frees up the platoon commander (and for that matter his sergeant) to deploy onto the table, but still have an officer off table to keep things organised.
by OldNick
Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:10 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: British Infantry Platoon HQ Leader Question
Replies: 7
Views: 773

Re: British Infantry Platoon HQ Leader Question

No, only 3.

Many lists have 2 SLs, of different ranks, and in almost all cases they each have 3.
by OldNick
Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:26 pm
Forum: Chain of Command
Topic: Vehicle Junior Leaders in Von Luck PSC?
Replies: 10
Views: 913

Re: Vehicle Junior Leaders in Von Luck PSC?

Why would they activate on a 1?